Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School sponsors a wide variety of varsity and junior varsity sports teams for both boys and girls, where over 95% of student-athletes earned All-Academic status with a grade point average of 3.0 or better. We compete on the Virginia High School League (VHSL) 3B-Region, Colonial District, and we also regularly compete against many local schools, such as Douglas Freeman, Deep Run, Glen Allen, JR Tucker, Hermitage, and Mills Godwin, Hanover, and Powhatan.
Sporting Event Tickets: The athletics department has implemented the purchasing of tickets through GoFan. This will be for all home events. The link for all events that charge can be found on www.colonialdistrictva.org and click on the home event to purchase the ticket.
VHSL Athletic Calendar VHSL Forms -scanned in as a completed one-page PDF file to the Activities Director.
Student-Athlete Concussion Policy 4090 and Concussion Management Guidelines Policy 4090-R
If additional information is needed contact our Activities Director or use the sports links below to contact the coach.
Team | First Practice | Location |
Cross Country, Boys | August 5, 2023
8:00am-10:00am |
Byrd Park |
Cross Country, Girls | August 5, 2023
8:00am-10:00am |
Byrd Park |
Field Hockey, Varsity | August 5, 2023 8:30am-10:30am | Maggie Walker Athletic Field |
Field Hockey, JV | July 31, 2023, 8:30am-10:30am | Maggie Walker Athletic Field |
Golf, Varsity | July 24, 2023, 9:00am | Belmont Country Club |
Volleyball, Boys Varsity, Connor Dixon, | August 5, 2023 1:00-3:00pm | Maggie Walker Gym |
Volleyball, Boys JV, Kody Tingler | August 5, 2023, 2023, 7:00pm-8:45pm | Maggie Walker Gym |
Volleyball, Girls JV, Gregory Knight | August 5, 2023 2023, 3:30pm-5:15pm | Maggie Walker Gym |
Volleyball, Girls V, John Feeney | August 5, 2023 2023, 5:15-7:000pm | Maggie Walker Gym |
Christy Turnbow | Sports Medicine (Athletic Trainer) | 804-840-1146 |
Team | First Practice | Location |
Basketball, Boys Varsity, Rickey Barefoot | November 8, 2023; 6:00am | MW Gymnasium |
Basketball, Boys, Sean Taylor | November 8, 2023: 330-530 | MW Gymnasium |
Basketball, Girls Varsity, Speedy Baughman | November 8, 2023: 530-730 | MW Gymnasium |
Basketball, Girls JV, TBA | November 8, 2023; 530-730 | MW Gymnasium |
Dance Team, Kim Forquer | November 8, 2023 | MW Gymnasium |
Indoor Track, Boys Jim Holdren | November 8, 2023 | MW Track |
Indoor Track, Girls Deborah Snagg | November 8, 2023 | MW Track |
Swimming, Boys, Deanna Gulick | November 8, 2023 645am-8am | Swansboro Pool |
Swimming, Girls, Heather Kemmerly | November 8, 2023 645-8am | Swansboro Pool |
Wrestling, Varsity Don Blanton | November 8, 2023 330-530pm | MW Wrestling Room |
Christy Turnbow | Sports Medicine (Athletic Trainer) | 804-840-1146 |
Team | First Practice | Location |
Baseball, Varsity, Dan Brown | February 20, 2024, 3:30pm-5:30pm | Chandler Middle School |
Outdoor Track, Boys Jim Holdren | February 20, 2024 3:30pm-5:30pm | MWGS Track |
Outdoor Track, Girls, Deborah Snagg | February 20, 2024 3:30pm-5:30pm | MWGS Track |
Tennis, Boys Varsity, David Caravatti | February 20, 2024 3:30pm-5:30pm | MWGS Courts |
Tennis, Girls Varsity, Matthew Ruskan | February 20, 2024 3:30pm-5:30pm | Battery Park |
Soccer, Boys Varsity, Laurent Beausergent | February 20, 2024 | MWGS Field |
Soccer, Boys JV, Garrett Braun | February 20, 2024 | MWGS Field |
Soccer, Girls Varsity, Lucas Veale | February 20, 2024 | Virginia Union Field |
Soccer, Girls JV, | February 20, 2024 | Virginia Union Field |
Softball, Varsity, Diamond Jones | February 20, 2024
3:30pm-5:30pm |
Virginia Union University |
Christy Turnbow | Sports Medicine (Athletic Trainer) | 804-840-1146 |