Virtual Back to School Program link available in 'News'

2020-21 Scholastic Art Winners Announced – Dragons take 50 awards!

Posted on

We are very excited to announce that our talented students in the fine arts were recently honored again this year by having their work selected in the regional Scholastic Art competition.   This is a highly competitive art competition that had over 2000 art entries from the region. MLWGS students had another great year of 50 total awards, recognizing Maggie Walker as one of the region’s top schools for the Arts. 

2020-21 Scholastics Awards Summary

50 Total awards

7 Gold Keys awards  including 1 American Visions Nominee

14 Silver Keys awards including 1 Silver Key Portfolio

25 Honorable Mentions including 3 Honorable Mention Portfolios

Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School students were additionally recognized for their work in this show.  Junior, Devyn Powers received an American Visions Award nomination for her mixed media piece, Blue Face.  Additionally, Senior, Isabel Li’s digital artwork was chosen for the exhibition catalogue cover.  

Due to COVID, an exhibition of only the Gold Key works will be held at The Visual Arts Center of Richmond at 1812 West Main Street from February 6-21st.  The exhibition is free and open to the public. Social distancing protocols are in place in the gallery.  Pictures of the exhibition are attached below.

The exhibition can also be seen online at this link.  https://www.visarts.org/partnerships/school-partnerships/scholastic-awards/.  An online ceremony will be held on Zoom for Gold Key award winners this Saturday, February 13th at 1 pm. 

Additionally, Gold Key winners’ work will move on to the Alliance for Young Artist and Writers national adjudication process, where it will be eligible for further recognition and scholarship opportunities.  Adjudication of Gold Key works will take place in New York City and award winners will be announced in March.

Please join me in congratulating the following Maggie Walker Students and the Fine Arts staff for their success!

Portfolio winners are in bold.

Award First Last Grade Category Teacher Title
Gold Key American Visions Nominee Devyn Powers 11 Mixed Media Hall Blue Face
Gold Key Rylan Karjane 12 Drawing & Illustration Hall Get Off My Doc’s
Gold Key Tina Le 12 Design Hall Youth Art Month
Gold Key Isabel Li 12 Digital Art Coleman Maladaptive Daydream
Gold Key Isabel Li 12 Digital Art Coleman Exploration
Gold Key Ananya Iyer Sairaman 10 Drawing & Illustration Hall Romantic
Gold Key Nived Sanjay 10 Drawing & Illustration Hall Skin-deep
Silver Key Jeddah Arnold 11 Photography Cox Gluten free
Silver Key Wood Johnson 10 Sculpture Stinnett House of Slate
Silver Key Rylan Karjane 12 Painting Hall Papilio troilus
Silver Key Rylan Karjane 12 Painting Hall Acherontia atropos
Silver Key Rylan Karjane 12 Painting Hall Speyeria diana
Silver Key Rylan Karjane 12 Art Portfolio Hall empty girls met with empt eyes
Silver Key Isabel Li 12 Digital Art Coleman the flowershop
Silver Key Hanna Ngai 11 Sculpture Hall thorns in my side
Silver Key Lexi Pasternak 11 Digital Art Hall The Stronghold
Silver Key Ananya Iyer Sairaman 10 Drawing & Illustration Stinnett Enigma
Silver Key Nived Sanjay 10 Drawing & Illustration Hall Up & Down
Silver Key Gwen Stankiewicz 11 Fashion Hall Roses and Thorns
Silver Key Sarah Wagner 9 Drawing & Illustration Hall Boy in a Dark Hallway
Silver Key Alan Watts 11 Photography Stinnett Back Alley Bars
Silver Key Alan Watts 11 Photography Stinnett Adjusting the Light
Honorable Mention Ria Bakshi 12 Art Portfolio Hall familiarity
Honorable Mention Robert Buchanan 10 Mixed Media Stinnett Flotsam
Honorable Mention Elizabeth Celentano 12 Drawing & Illustration Hall Rusty
Honorable Mention Ishaan Dave 9 Drawing & Illustration Hall Stippling Ink Drawing Still Life
Honorable Mention Mallory French 11 Sculpture Hall Untitled
Honorable Mention Cameron Golden 10 Painting Hall Blue Eyes
Honorable Mention Cameron Golden 10 Drawing & Illustration Hall Self Portrait in Ink
Honorable Mention Gayatri Guda 10 Comic Art Stinnett Ursa
Honorable Mention Lillian Josefiak 10 Drawing & Illustration Hall reflection
Honorable Mention Callie Karjane 11 Photography Stinnett Flooding
Honorable Mention Sarala Kennedy 10 Drawing & Illustration Hall Self Portrait After Kollwitz
Honorable Mention Ala Killen 10 Photography Hall Chicken Portrait
Honorable Mention Shreya Malani 12 Painting Hall lost in thoughts
Honorable Mention Shreya Malani 12 Painting Hall lake thunseree
Honorable Mention Shreya Malani 12 Art Portfolio Hall faces across generations
Honorable Mention Sutton Marks 10 Design Hall Evolution of Zelda Infographic
Honorable Mention Isabel Martin 12 Painting Hall 4 Aspects of Identity Pt. 1
Honorable Mention Isabel Martin 12 Mixed Media Hall Life
Honorable Mention Ellie Murray 11 Photography Stinnett Seed Clouds
Honorable Mention Hanna Ngai 11 Sculpture Hall no justice, no peace
Honorable Mention Hanna Ngai 11 Sculpture Hall 2020 the Movie: Corona Strikes Back
Honorable Mention Anthony Paiva 12 Photography Stinnett The Passenger
Honorable Mention Audrey Price 10 Painting Hall Mother Nature, the Vandal
Honorable Mention Gwen Stankiewicz 11 Digital Art Hall Procrastination
Honorable Mention Betsy Tinsley 10 Drawing & Illustration Hall Tenebrism Figure Drawing
Honorable Mention Cooper Tsow 12 Comic Art Hall Balance
Honorable Mention Alan Watts 11 Photography Stinnett Crows on the Pier
Honorable Mention Julianne Zielinski 12 Art Portfolio Hall untitled