Athletics

Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School sponsors a wide variety of varsity and junior varsity sports teams for both boys and girls, where over 95% of student-athletes earned All-Academic status with a grade point average of 3.0 or better. We compete on the Virginia High School League (VHSL) 2A-East Region, Colonial District, and we also regularly compete against many local schools, such as Douglas Freeman, Deep Run, Glen Allen, JR Tucker, Hermitage, and Mills Godwin.

  VHSL Athletic Calendar    VHSL Physical Form      Athletic Emergency Form   

                                           Concussion Policy Student Contract

If additional information is needed contact our Activities Director or use sport link below to contact coach.

Fall Sports                         

 Team  First Practice  Location
Cross Country, Boys Varsity July 30, 2018, 8:00am  Byrd Park
     
Cross Country, Girls Varsity  July 30, 2018 8:00am  Byrd Park
     
Field Hockey, Varsity  July 30, 2018,     7:30-10:00 am Maggie Walker Athletic Field
Field Hockey, JV  July 30, 2018,     7:30-10:00am  Maggie Walker Athletic Field
Golf, Varsity  July 30, 2018,  10:00am  The Crossings
     
Volleyball, Boys Varsity, Matt Goldman  July 30, 2018, 6-8pm Maggie Walker Gymnasium
Volleyball, Boys JV July 30, 2018, 6-8pm Maggie Walker Gymnasium
Volleyball, Girls Varsity, Tony Dee  July 30, 2018, 4-6pm Maggie Walker Gymnasium
Volleyball, Girls JV, Stephanie Flom July 30, 2018 4-6pm Maggie Walker Gymnasium
 Christy Turnbow  Athletic Trainer  354-6800 ext.1461

Winter Sports                                        

 Team  First Practice  Location
Basketball, Boys Varsity  Keith Beagle, Dean Lakey  November 5, 2018 @6:30am  MW Gymnasium
Basketball, Boys JV  November 5, 2018@ 5:30pm  MW Gymnasium
Basketball, Girls Varsity  Speedy Baughman  November 5, 2018@ 3:30pm  MW Gymnasium
Basketball, Girls JV, Dib Ogelsby  November 5, 2018 @3:30pm  MW Gymnasium
Dance Team    MW Gymnasium
Indoor Track, Boys Varsity  Jim Holdren  November 5, 2018@ 3:30pm  MW Track
Indoor Track, Boys JV      Ryan Webb  November 5, 2018@ 3:30pm  MW Track
Indoor Track, Girls Varsity  Deborah Snagg  November 5, 2018@ 3:30pm  MW Track
Indoor Track, Girls JV      Jim Holdren  November 5, 2018@ 3:30pm  MW Track
Swimming, Boys Varsity, Matthew Chocklett  November 5, 2018@ 6:30am  Swansboro Pool
     
Swimming, Girls Varsity, Matthew Chocklett  November 5, 2018@ 6:30am  Swansboro Pool
     
Wrestling, Varsity            Don Blanton  November 5, 2018@ 3:30pm  MW Wrestling Room
 Christy Turnbow  Athletic Trainer  354-6800  ext. 1461

Spring Sports

 Team  First Practice  Location
Baseball, Varsity, Doug Patterson  February 19, 2019, 3:30pm  Clarke Springs Elem.
     
Outdoor Track, Boys Varsity, Jim Holdren  February 19, 2019, 3:30pm  MWGS Track
     
Outdoor Track, Girls Varsity, Deborah Snagg  February 19, 2019, 3:30pm  MWGS Track
     
Tennis, Boys Varsity, Jennifer Todd  February 19, 2019, 3:30pm  Battery Park Courts
     
Tennis, Girls Varsity, Mike Anderson  February 19, 2019, 3:30pm  MWGS Courts
     
Soccer, Boys Varsity, Jeff Jamaleldine  February 19, 2019, 3:30pm  MWGS Field
Soccer, Boys JV, Sunny Ghotra  February 19, 2019, 3:30pm  MWGS Field
Soccer, Girls Varsity, Jim Thomas  February 19, 2019 MWGS Field
Soccer, Girls JV, Molly Mann  February 19, 2019  MWGS Field
Softball, Varsity, Randy Darnell  February 19, 2019, 3:30pm Virginia Union University
 Christy Turnbow  Athletic Trainer  354-6800 ext. 146