Applicant assessments are going to be conducted as scheduled. Any families facing unsafe road conditions Saturday may contact their division coordinator to reschedule.

Faculty and Staff

Administration and Support
Robert C. Lowerre, Ph.D, Director
Lisa Williams, Ed.D, Assistant Director
Michael ‘Max’ Smith, Ed.D, Assistant Director
David Bortz, Chief Technology Officer
Terry ‘Les’ Cook, Senior Seminar/Mentorship Coordinator
Wendy DeGroat, Librarian
Paige Hawkins, Activities Director

Counseling
Rachel Loving, Ph.D., Co-Coordinator of School Counseling
Joy Cobb, Co-Coordinator of School Counseling
Kimberly Forquer
Kelly Ndayizigiye
Erin Ortiz, School Social Worker
Lucas Veale, Registrar

English
Kerry Sheppard, Department Chair
Cecilia Boswell 
Peter Cashwell
Ed Coleman
Leigh Glatt 
Cynthia Losen
Lindsey LeCroy-Whitworth
Kara Love
John Piersol
Kerry Sheppard

Health and Physical Education
Paige Hawkins, Department Chair
Don Blanton
Mike Brown

International Languages
Michael White, Department Chair
Ruth Bradner
Yoko Eshita
Na ‘Anna’ Gao
Carlisa Gunter
Susan Hefty
Bob Jenkins
Rana Khashroom
Amanda Lemco
Kristen Macklin
Sharon Meng
Alecia Nichols
Madeline Paturel
Steve Ross

Mathematics
Connie Hill, Department Chair
Dickson Benesh
Crista Hamilton
Heather Kemmerly
Patrick Kennedy
Amy Maxey
Lynn Foshee Reed
Christie Riles
John Walter
Ryan Webb

Science
Jennifer Todd, Department Chair
Drew Austen
David Barnes
Tim Donahue, Ph.D.
Davide D’Urbino
Pam Edgerton
Hillary Gawne
Brandon Gooss
Adam Rotche
Mark Sailer

Social Studies
Dan Brown, Department Chair
Christine Anderson, Ph.D.
Allison Anthony
Robinette Cross
Brenda Ericson, Ph.D.
Nakita Lee
Tinsley Pollard
Hana Reed Voight
Kyle Rogers
Steve Ross
Sam Ulmschneider
Michael White
John Wilkes

Visual and Performing Arts
Jeff Hall, Department Chair
Allison Barnes
Leigh Glatt 
Todd Raviotta
Georgianne Stinnett
Michelle Graham
Nicholas Merillat
Delanie Utterback

School Nurse
Alisa Shapiro

Security
Michael Jordan, Head of Security
Sergeant Warren Smith
Officer Charles Wall

Facilities
Troy Mitchell, Facility Manager
Anthony Forrest

Office Professionals
Darleen Bowman, Clinic Attendant/Attendance Technician
Crystal Charity, Account Technician (Business)
Karen Hoover, Business Manager
Barbara Marshall, School Board Clerk
Valenta Williams, Reception/Community Service Assistant

Technology Support
Deborah Snagg
Lisa Hannah-Gordon