MLWGS will be on a 2-hour delayed opening on Wednesday, January 17, 2024. Stayed tuned for updates.

Multiple students from Maggie Walker earn placement success at the 2023 Latin Convention

Posted on

Mr. Steven Ross, teacher, along with his students of Latin and Latin Club members, scored outstanding results from the State Latin Convention this past weekend (11/19-20). Students participated in academic, arts, and performance contests, and were ranked among all students that participated in each event (who hailed from all over the state). A placement indicates that students were in the top ten people who took the test/participated in the event amongst every student at their level.

Level 2 Students

Deepanshi Kumar: Sixth Place Derivatives, Fourth Place Grammar, Fourth Place Mottoes, Eighth Place Lower Pentathlon, Second Place Reading Comprehension, Fifth Place Vocab, and Fifth Place Latin Oratory

Madin Murthy: Third Place Derivatives, Seventh Place Grammar, Seventh Place Reading Comprehension

Everett McCoy: Fourth Place Derivatives, Second Place Grammar, Fourth Place Mottoes, Second Place Mythology, Third Place Reading Comprehension, Seventh Place Vocab

James Bae: Fifth Place Derivatives, Eighth Place Grammar, Fourth Place Mythology, Seventh Place Reading Comprehension

Evelyn Batkins: Seventh Place Derivatives, Seventh Place Reading Comprehension, Eighth Place Vocab

Yash Maurya: Third Place Grammar, Tenth Place Lower Pentathlon, Seventh Place Reading Comprehension, Ninth Place Vocab

Sriram Panchagnula: Third Place Grammar, Fifth Place Lower Pentathlon, Fourth Place Reading Comprehension, Eighth Place Vocab

Level 3 Students

Michael Klausner: Second Place Derivatives, First Place Grammar, Second Place Upper Pentathlon, Second Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry), First Place Reading Comprehension (Prose), Second Place Vocab

Aarav Lodha: Third Place Derivatives, Third Place Grammar, Tenth Place Upper Pentathlon, Fifth Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry), Seventh Place Reading Comprehension (Prose), Fourth Place Vocab

Katie Watson: Third Place Derivatives, Fifth Place Grammar, Ninth Place Upper Pentathlon, Eighth Place Reading Comprehension (Prose), Eighth Place Vocab, Second Place Storytelling

Sriyutha Morishetty: Fourth Place Derivatives, Seventh Place Grammar, Fourth Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry), Fourth Place Reading Comprehension (Prose), Sixth Place Vocab

Celia Harrison: Fifth Place Derivatives, Third Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry), Fifth Place Reading Comprehension (Prose)

Ritvika Palani: Eighth Place Derivatives, Third Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry), Tenth Place Reading Comprehension (Prose)

Nathan Lee: Ninth Place Derivatives, Seventh Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry)

Arnav Kadambi: Sixth Place Geography, Second Place Grammar, Third Place Upper Pentathlon, First Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry), Second Place Reading Comprehension (Prose), Second Place Vocab

Abby Barnett: Fourth Place Grammar, Sixth Place Myth, Second Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry), Third Place Reading Comprehension (Prose), Second Place Roman Life, Fourth Place Vocab

Isabella Arcaro: Ninth Place Grammar, Third Place Myth, Sixth Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry), Sixth Place Reading Comprehension (Prose), Sixth Place Vocab

Anusha Algappan: Eighth Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry), Ninth Place Reading Comprehension (Prose)

Level 4 Students

Ethan Choe: Fifth Place Derivatives, First Place Grammar, Eighth Place Upper Pentathlon, Sixth Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry), Fourth Place Reading Comprehension (Prose), Second Place Vocab

Anna Conley: Ninth Place Grammar, Seventh Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry)

Lilith Holmes: Tenth Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry), Sixth Place Upper Costume Contest

Level 5+ Students

Trip Taylor: Second Place Derivatives, Seventh Place Grammar, Second Place Upper Pentathlon, Fourth Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry), Third Place Reading Comprehension (Prose), Second Place Vocab

Liam Reed: Third Place Derivatives, Seventh Place Grammar, First Place History, Fifth Place Mythology, Second Place Reading Comprehension (Prose), Eighth Place Vocab

Samantha Schappert: Third Place Derivatives, Seventh Place Mythology, Second Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry), Third Place Vocab, Best in Show – Cartoons

Ethan Ngai: Fourth Place Derivatives, Third Place Grammar, Fifth Place Upper Pentathlon, Fifth Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry), First Place Reading Comprehension (Prose), Fifth Place Vocab

Virginia Zhang: Fifth Place Derivatives, Fourth Place Grammar, Sixth Place Latin Literature, Fifth Place Reading Comprehension (Poetry), Seventh Place Reading Comprehension (Prose)

Some Other Stats

  • Michael Klausner scored the most points of anyone at Maggie Walker, and scored the third highest total academic points of anyone in the state
  • Ethan Ngai, Michael Klausner, and Arnav Kadambi all scored in the top 10 11th grade students in the state

Results reported by Katie Watson, co-president of the Latin Club. 

Congratulations, Dragons!