MLWGS will close early on Friday, April 20 @ 1 pm due to weather conditions. All after-school activities are cancelled.

MW students earn 59 awards at the 2018-2019 Regional Scholastic Art Competition

Posted on

Emily Dai – 12th Grade – Gold Key, American Visions Nominee, Drawing and Illustrations

Scholastic Art Winner Goldkuhle

Max GoldKuhle – 11th grade – Gold Key – Drawing and illustration

 Scholastic Art Winner May

Lilly May – 12th grade – Silver Key Portfolio- Graphic Design

Scholastic Art Winner Kapitanov

Marina Kapitanov – 11th grade – Silver Key Sculpture

We are very excited to announce that our talented students in the fine arts were recently honored again this year by having their work selected in the Scholastic Art competition.   This is a highly competitive art competition with local jurying through our affiliate at the Visual Arts Center. MLWGS students had another great year of 59 total awards, recognizing Maggie Walker as one of the region’s top schools for the Arts. 

2018 – 2019 Scholastics Awards Summary – 59 Total awards

8 Gold Keys awards including 

            (1 American Visions Art Award, 4 Photo Gold Keys, 4 Art Gold Keys)

17 Silver Keys awards including 2 Silver Key Portfolio

            (1 Silver Art Portfolio, 9 Photo Silver Keys, 8 Art Silver Keys)

34 Honorable Mentions including

            (1 HM Photo Portfolio, 23 Photo HM, 10 Art HM)

A show of Gold and Silver Key works will be held at The Visual Arts Center of Richmond at 1812 West Main Street from February 16th- March 2nd. Honorable mention works will be projected. All are welcome to come to join the celebration!
 
A reception will be held for all award winners on February 23th between the hours of 1-4pm. A ceremony for Gold Key winners will be held at Binford Middle school (1701 Floyd Ave. located directly next to VisArts).  We hope you will be able to attend.

Additionally, Gold Key winners’ work will move on to the Alliance for Young Artist and Writers national adjudication process, where it will be eligible for further recognition and scholarship opportunities.  Adjudication of Gold Key works will take place in New York City and award winners will be announced in March.

Please join us in congratulating the following MLWGS students and the Fine Arts staff for their success!

Portfolio and American Visions Art Award winners are in bold.
 

First Last Grade Teacher Last Award Category Title
Emily Dai 12 Hall Gold Key Drawing and Illustration Garden of Eden
Max Goldkuhle 11 Hall Gold Key Drawing and Illustration Don’t Be a Slouch
Shreya Malani 10 Mosley Gold Key Drawing and Illustration 1921
Megan Bale 11 Stinnett Gold Key Photography Cut Out
Erica Cummings 12 Stinnett Gold Key Photography Strata
Lillian May 12 Stinnett Gold Key Photography Ladies
Mariah Snelson 11 Stinnett Gold Key Photography Facing Reverse
Emily Dai 12 Hall Gold Key, American Visions Nominee Drawing and Illustration Talking Heads
Lillian May 12 Hall Silver Key Art Portfolio Graphic Design
Max Goldkuhle 11 Hall Silver Key Ceramics & Glass Man’s Conquest of Nature
Natalie Kim 11 Mosley Silver Key Digital Art Bug Eyed
Riley DeWitt 10 Mosley Silver Key Drawing and Illustration A Colorful Still
Helen Hall 10 Mosley Silver Key Drawing and Illustration Self portrait After Coffee
Julia Park 12 Hall Silver Key Film & Animation Shaving by the River, A Performance
Megan Bale 11 Stinnett Silver Key Photography Robious Walk
Avery Bowers 11 Stinnett Silver Key Photography Foliage Caught the Light
Adeline Cullen 11 Stinnett Silver Key Photography Earning the Halo
Clint Graviet 11 Stinnett Silver Key Photography Stygian Starlight
Tamia Ingram 12 Stinnett Silver Key Photography The Reach
Lawrence Jia 12 Stinnett Silver Key Photography Segments
Lawrence Jia 12 Stinnett Silver Key Photography Petals
Meredith Peters 11 Stinnett Silver Key Photography Discard Here
Meredith Peters 11 Stinnett Silver Key Photography Fly Falcon, Fly
Marina Kapitanov 10 Hall Silver Key Sculpture 560 sec
Julia Park 12 Hall Silver Key Sculpture Commodities of Yore
Yumna Rahman 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Portfolio Dimmed Luminance
Pallavi Natarajan 11 McNeil xHonorable Mention Ceramics & Glass The Elephant
Rylan Karjane 10 Mosley xHonorable Mention Comic Art Bad Joke
Nhu Le 10 Mosley xHonorable Mention Comic Art Super Space Donut
Lillian May 12 Hall xHonorable Mention Comic Art The Princess on the Knoll
Lillian May 12 Hall xHonorable Mention Drawing and Illustration Hamlet
Renny McFadin 11 Hall xHonorable Mention Mixed Media Eyes! Eyes? Eyes.
Molly Goodman 12 Hall xHonorable Mention Painting Solo I
Mia Rodriguez 11 Hall xHonorable Mention Painting Last one Standing
Mia Rodriguez 11 Hall xHonorable Mention Painting The Spot
Mia Blyseth 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Pollinator
Mia Blyseth 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography The Spot
Emily Callahan 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography An Emergence of Wings
Corbette Condit-Fox 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Glow
Corbette Condit-Fox 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Ripples
Erica Cummings 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Rising
Emily Dai 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Face to Face
Emily Dai 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Montage
Nicolas Ferree 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography All the Pretty Faces
Nicolas Ferree 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography The Old and the New
Jack Honig 11 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Corkscrew on Ground
Lawrence Jia 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Spirals in the Grass
Natalie Kim 11 Mosley xHonorable Mention Photography All That Remains
Jacob Lee 10 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Dancing in the Light
Pallavi Natarajan 11 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Through the Hoop
Alicen Potts 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Dream
Maya Qureshi 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography On the Razor
Yumna Rahman 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Dirty Panes
Yumna Rahman 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Opening or Closing?
Yumna Rahman 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Count the Curves
Lola Sneddon 11 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Ladder
Annabel Tripodi 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography A Melting Treasure
Katy Werwath 12 Stinnett xHonorable Mention Photography Compartments
Eileen Morley 11 Hall xHonorable Mention Printmaking Which comes first?